Novel function of histamine in atherosclerotic artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Akihide  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10217151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Yasuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60140646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ヒスタミン / ヒスタミンレセプター(HR) / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素 / HDC / apoE-KOマウス / HR / スカベンジャー受容体 / 炎症因子 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素(HDC) / HDC/apoE-KOマウス / HR/apoE-KOマウス / ヒスタミンレセプター
Research Abstract
The relation of histamine signaling in the arterial wall and atherogenesis was investigated using apoE-H1R-KO, apoE-H2R-KO and apoE-HDC-KO mice. The mice were fed by high cholesterol diet (1.25% cholesterol, 15% lard and 0.5% cholic acid) for 12 weeks, and pathological examination and expression of inflammation-related genes were evaluated in the aortas. Even the high cholesterol diet induced much higher hypercholesterolemia in apoE-H2R-KO and apoE-HDC-KO mice, the atherosclerotic lesion formation and expression of many inflammation-related genes were reduced in these KO mice than in apoE-KO mice. The histamine signaling mediated through H2 receptor would play a pivotal role in atherogenesis by regulating the inflammatory response in the vascular wall.