Study on molecular regulation of muscle regeneration by mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuko  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所・遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 室長 (00342931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Shin'ichi  独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 部長 (90171644)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 筋ジストロフィー / 細胞移植 / 幹細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / Side Population細胞 / CD248 / 細胞老化 / 筋衛星細胞 / SP細胞 / 骨格筋間葉系細胞
Research Abstract
We found that CD31(-) CD45(-) side population (SP) cells in skeletal muscle are activated during muscle regeneration and promote the proliferation and the migration of grafted myoblasts. To further clarify the roles for CD31(-) CD45(-) SP cells, we generated CD248-sDTR-EGFP transgenic mice. However, the mice did not express sDTR-EGFP. This could be because the 1.0 kb upstream sequences of the CD248 gene were not enough to drive the expression of the reporter gene. We next analyzed the genome-wide gene expression pattern of mesenchymal cells (a descendent of CD31(-) CD45(-) SP cells) from dystrophin-deficient mice of different age. We found that mesenchymal cells in mdx mice experience cell senescence and immune response- and defense-related genes. These findings suggest that impaired muscle regeneration seen in advanced dystrophic muscle can be partly explained by exhausted mesenchymal cells, which otherwise promote muscle regeneration.