Role of miR-143 and -145 in carcinogenesis of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGifu International Institute of Biotechnology
Principal Investigator
AKAO Yukihiro  Gifu International Institute of Biotechnology, 連合創薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯尾 明夫  財団法人岐阜県研究開発財団岐阜県国際バイオ研究所, 腫瘍医学研究部, 研究員 (80344349)
伊藤 智広  財団法人岐阜県研究開発財団岐阜県国際バイオ研究所, 健康有用物質研究部, 研究員 (30435854)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / がん / 大腸腫瘍 / microRNA-143、-145 / c-myc / 消化管腫瘍 / 癌 / 翻訳制御 / がん抑制遺伝子 / ヌクレアーゼ耐性 / 化学修飾 / 増殖抑制 / 腫瘍縮小効果 / がん抑制マイクロRNA / ERK5
Research Abstract
We examined the expression levels of miRNAs (miRs) in colorectal tumors (63 cancer specimens and 65 adenoma specimens) and paired non-tumorous tissues. Decreased expression of miR-143 and -145 was frequently observed in the adenomas and cancers tested, compared with miR-34a down-regulation and miR-21 up-regulation. Expression profiles of miR-143 and -145 were not associated with any clinical features. Since the down-regulation of miR-143 and -145 was observed even in the early phase of adenoma formation, the decreased expression of both miRs would appear to contribute mainly to the initiation step of tumorigenesis, not to the progression stage, and not to clinical prognostic factors. For clinical application, we changed the sequences of the passenger strand in the miR-143 duplex and performed chemical modification at the 3'-overhang portion of miR-143, leading to greater activity and stability to nuclease. The cell growth inhibitory effect of the chemically modified synthetic miR-143 in vitro was greater than that of endogenous miR-143. The miR-143 showed a significant tumor-suppressive effect on xenografted tumors of DLD-1 human colorectal cancer cells.