Molecular study of anti-protective immune response upon malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUE Kazutomo  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00333485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 防御免疫 / 免疫記憶 / ワクチン / マウス
Research Abstract
We have observed the functional changes of parasite-nonspecific T cells upon infection with Plasmodium. In this study, we addressed about the mechanisms and its impact of functional changes of parasite-non-specific T cells. First we identified that the functional changes of T cells are distinguishable of the activation pathway of conventional T cells. Next we identified that functional changes of T cells are influenced with another immune responses such as protection against Listeria and DNFB-induced contact hypersensitivity reaction.