| Project/Area Number |
20590422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Toshihiro Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80142305)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARISUE Nobuko 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00242339)
ISHII Ken 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00448086)
TOUGAN Takahiro 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20379093)
YAGI Masanori 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員 (60452463)
TAI Kumiko 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教務職員 (00187907)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANABE Kazuyuki 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招聘教授 (40047410)
| Research Collaborator |
PALACPAC Nirianne M. Q. 一般財団法人阪大微生物病研究会
COBAN Cevayir 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター
ZEYREK Fadile Yildiz Harran University Medical Faculty, Turkey
UDOMSANGPETCH Rachanee Mahidol University, Thailand
SATTABONGKOT Jetsumon USAMC Armed Forces Research Institute of Medical Sciences, Thailand
CULLETON Richard 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 遺伝子多型 / 多重感染 / 流行度 / 組み換え / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝子組み換え / 遺伝子組換え |
| Research Abstract |
In P.vivaxpatients, multiple infection is common even in low infection intensity areas. This study was conducted to understand the paradox. Haplotype diversities and the number of allele of the Plasmodium vivaxpopulation isolated from Thailand, Turkey and Africa were analyzed using two antigen coding genes (msp1, sera5) and four microsatellite makers (2.21, 3.35, AT, GT). All parasite samples showed multiple numbers of alleles and high degree of haplotype diversities against each locus. The nucleotide diversity of Group IV sera genes of P.vivax were 200 times higher than those of P.falciparum, implying possible immune pressure from the host. The multiple infection of P.vivax seemed to be caused by the divergent parasite population and it might be result in the positive selection.