Regulation of IL12 production in the induction of protective immune response against Leishmania infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Kiri  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70307940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Katsuyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90274638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリーシュマニア / IRF4 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 糖鎖 / IL12 / IRF-4 / Th1
Research Abstract
Reduction of footpad swelling in IRF4 KO after Leishmania infection compared to resistant mice revealed to be due to defect of IRF4 in dendritic cells not macrophages by the experiments using conditional KO. Unlike splenic DC, CD4+ DC subset was observed in lymph node in IRF4 KO. It suggested that DC differentiation in LN was different from that in spleen. Recruitment of CD103+ DC, which was a kind of skin DC, in IRF4 KO was slower than WT within 48 hrs after infection.