Development of molecular adjuvants for design of malaria vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takeshi  University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (50305190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takeshi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, ポスドク研究員 (20448591)
TAIRA Toki  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60315463)
小濱 秀泰  琉球大学, 分子生命科学研究センター, 研究員 (10514581)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Takafumi  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (00188616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / ワクチン / アジュバント / デリバリーシステム / ワクチンプラットフォーム / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / メロゾイトワクチン / 感染防御 / インフルエンザ / コンポーネントワクチン / 分子設計 / デリバリー分子 / 抗原提示 / 標的化
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel strategy to increase immune responses by creating genetic protein fusion complex composed of three physically linked molecular entities : (i) a vaccine antigen, (ii) an α-helical coiled-coil, and (iii) an antigen-presenting cell-targeting ligand. Vaccine efficacy of the tricomponent complex was evaluated using an ookinete surface protein of Plasmodium vivax and a merozoite surface protein of Plasmodium yoelii. Immunization of mice conferred substantial levels of P. vivax transmission blockade as well as protection from lethal P. yoelii infection in mice. This system, designated as the tricomponent immunopotentiating system (TIPS), onto which any recombinant antigens could be loaded, may be a promising strategy in devising subunit vaccines against malaria.