Imaging analysis of the brain in a primate model of cerebral malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70275733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTOMI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所筑波霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / 脳マラリア / Plasmodium coatneyi / マラリア疾患モデル / ニホンザル / 磁気共鳴画像
Research Abstract
To elucidate the clinical features of cerebral malaria, we performed magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the brain in Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata) infected with Plasmodium coatneyi, a primate model of severe human malaria with cerebral involvement. Although the monkey exhibited severe clinical signs, MR imaging did not reveal any significant changes during the course of infection. Histopathologic examination frequently revealed preferential sequestration of PRBCs in the cerebral and cerebellum capillaries, but neither parenchymal injury nor neuronal necrosis was found in the tissues. These results suggest that heterogeneous metabolic reduction and lack of abnormalities on MRI in the acute phase of CM may be due to may be due to any avoidance mechanisms from ischemia caused by sequestration. This may be one reason why more than half of CM patients have no neurological sequelae following recovery.