Protective immunity to malaria through cooperative regulation by innate immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fumie  Kyorin University, 医学部, 教授 (20118889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Mamoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30407019)
INOUE Shin-Ichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20466030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 防御免疫 / 自然免疫細胞 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞
Research Abstract
We examined roles of innate immune cells such as dendritic cells (DC) and gδ T cells in immunity to malaria by using murine malaria models. We found that proliferation of conventional DC early in infection is necessary for eliminating malaria parasites in late phase of infection. Analyses of DC in TCRδ-deficient mice infected with malaria parasites suggested that γδ T cells might play a pivotal role for maturation and activation of DC.