Reaction mechanisms and physiological roles of sulfur-containing amino acids degradation enzyme in pathogenic protozoa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO Dan  Keio University, 政策・メディア研究科, 助教 (50468477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords寄生性原虫 / 創薬開発 / 含硫アミノ酸 / 結晶構造解析 / メタボロミクス / 原虫 / アミノ酸代謝
Research Abstract
Amoebiasis is one of the major infectious diseases worldwide. We focus on the sulfur-containing amino acids degradation enzymes, which present exclusively in the pathogen but missing in humans. We investigated the reaction mechanism, the characterization as a drug target, and physiological roles of the enzymes. We successfully elucidated the reaction mechanism at crystal structure level, and demonstrated that how the lead compounds exhibited the toxicity to amoeba. Our research will provide the valuable information on the rational design of novel anti-amoebic drugs.