Detection of TNF-α release from mast cells stimulated with Toxoplasma gondii.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takane  Teikyo University, 医学部, 助教 (80459312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177272)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / 原虫 / BMMC / TNF-α / マウス好中球 / マスト細胞 / TNF / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 微生物
Research Abstract
Bone marrow derived mast cells (BMMCs) from mice were examined for TNF-α release by stimulating with Toxoplasma gondii tachyzoites. BMMC stimulated with live tachyzoites of T.g (RH) or crude extracts released TNF-α in culture supernatant. TNF-α gene expression was also enhanced after T.g stimuli. Activation of neutrophils were observed in the cells stimulated with BMMC primed with T.g compared to stimulation with BMMC.