Polymorphic analysis of surface lectins (IGL) of Entamoeba histolytica and related Entamoeba spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Tokai University, 医学部, 准教授 (10147168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBAYASHI Seiki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70112688)
Research Collaborator ANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40047410)
YANAGI Tetsuo  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤痢アメーバ / Entamoeba dispar / Entamoeba nuttalli / 表面蛋白質 / 遺伝子多型 / Intermediate subunit lectin
Research Abstract
Intermediate subunit of Gal/GalNAc lectin (Igl) located on the surface of Entamoeba histolytica trophozoites is involved in amebic adherence to host cells. When genetic diversity of two Igl genes was analyzed in 22 isolates of E. histolytica, Igl1 and Igl2 genes were divided into 5 and 2 types, respectively. Since seven types of combination between Igl1 and Igl2 were observed, occurrence of recombination between the two loci was suggested. Polymorphism of two Igl genes was also observed in E. dispar and E. nuttalli isolates.