Characterization of parasite's molecules specifying host-parasite relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Kenji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00241307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蠕虫 / 腸管免疫 / シアル酸 / 粘液 / 感染防御 / 腸管 / 寄生線虫 / 定着 / 排除 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Based on my previous evidences that linkage of sialic acid to mucins associates with expulsion of an gastrointestinal nematode, Nippostrongylus brasiliensis, from mice, and that existence of a small amount of sialomucin at the establishment of the worms, I tried to characterize ligand molecules expressed on the worms which affect the establishment/expulsion, especially those of sialomucin. No directional characteristic of the worms towards sialomucin was detected. Characterization of ligands of sialomucin is still going on. Analyses of glycosylation of mucins by the lectin-array and the MALDI-TOF-MS supported previously reported results.