Analyses and applications of novel mechanism of phospho-independent regulation of lipid metabolism by Trypanosoma brucei 14-3-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (00232562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 蛋白リン酸化酵素 / 結合蛋白 / ブルーストリパノソーマ / 2014 / 03 / 14-3-3タンパク / トリパノソーマ / 遊離脂肪酸 / トリグリセライド / リン酸化ペプチド / タンパク-タンパク相互作用 / 14-3-3 / 解糖系 / アフリカトリパノソーマ / Tb14-3-3 / Triglyceride / Free fatty acid / acetyl-CoA carboxylase / biotin-acetyl-CoA ligase / acetyl-CoA synthetase / Tb14-3-3ノックダウン昆虫型細胞株
Research Abstract
Trypanosoma brucei is a causative agent of sleeping sickness. More than 30,000 infected patients died of this devastating disease. One of the aims for this research is to identify the molecular mechanisms by which T. brucei 14-3-3s control the motility, cytokinesis, and cell cycle focusing on the lipid metabolism controlled by Tb14-3-3s as we discovered. We found that Tb14-3-3s interact with the enzymes involved in sugar or lipid metabolism, and protein kinases. One of the protein kinases among them is found out to be critical for the regulation of the motility, cytokinesis and cell cycle.