Analysis of Uropathogenic-specific protein and development of the mucosal vaccine by using of USP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURAZONO Hisao  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 教授 (90186487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Shingo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322741)
YAMASAKI Eiki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (40514708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原性 / 粘膜ワクチン / 細菌 / 尿路感染症 / 蛋白質 / 免疫学 / 粘膜 / 感染症
Research Abstract
Uropathogenic-specific protein (USP) is one of the important virulence factors in UPEC. We established a highly-sensitive bead-ELISA system against USP. The minimum detection concentration of USP in the sample is 100 pg/ml. By using of this detection system, we try to clarify the relationship between the production of USP in UPEC and the symptoms of the patients suffered from UPEC infections.