Identification of low-molecular-mass secretory proteins of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and the application to development of anti-tuberculosis vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Kunio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10227407)
KOIDE Yukio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (30126809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / 結核 / 低分子量分泌タンパク / T細胞エピトープ
Research Abstract
We identified here murine and human dominant T-cell epitopes of three low-molecular-mass secretory proteins, CFP11 (Rv2433c), CFP17 (Rv1827), TB18.5 (Rv0164) of Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Plasmid DNAs encoding these proteins were immunized to two inbred mice and HLA-DRB1^*0401 transgenic mice. T-cell epitopes were determined based on IFN-γ production from immune spleen cells. The results obtained here is feasible for analysis of the role of antigen-specific T cells during M.tuberculosis infection and the vaccine development.