Bacterial internalization into cytosol-dependent caspase-1 activation in Listeria-infected murine macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takamasa  Kyoto University, 人間生活学部, 講師 (40362529)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリステリア / カスパーゼ / オートファジー / サイトカイン / 細胞内寄生菌 / マクロファージ / IL-1α / 細胞内カルシウムシグナル / エスケープ / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The mechanism of IL-1α/β production from Listeria monocytogenes-infected macrophages was elucidated. L. monocytogenes internalized into cytoplasmic space was recognized by AIM2 which was a pattern recognition receptor of host cells. Formation of inflammsome containing ASC was induced and activated the caspase-1 resulting to maturation of IL-1β In addition, bacterial entry into cytoplasm also activated calcium signaling pathway. Calcium signals should activate a Calcium-dependent protease,calpain resulting to IL-1α maturation and release of mature IL-1α/β by autophagy or secretary lysosome pathways.