Modification of host immunity by mycobacteria : role of cell wall glycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70397769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / マイコバクテリア / 細胞壁 / 糖脂質
Research Abstract
Cell wall glycolipids of mycobacteria have been suggested to be important for host immune modulation. In this study, we first clarified the importance of controlling the expression levels of two glycosyltransferases involved in the biosynthesis of these glycolipids. We then revealed that the structural alterations of these glycolipids make both Mycobacterium smegmatis and Mycobacterium tuberculosis vulnerable in terms of cell wall permeability. In addition, we demonstrated the presence of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate in Mycobacterium smegmatis for the first time.