Analysis of iron-acquire receptor protein of Vibrio parahaemolyticus and development of specific growth inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2011)
Okayama University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hiroshi  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237217)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原性 / モノクローナル抗体 / 受容体 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 腸炎ビブリオ / シデロフォア / 賜炎ビブリオ / 鉄
Research Abstract
Most microorganisms absolutely require iron to survive and grow. Vibrio parahaemolyticus produces siderophore, vibrioferrin(VF), under iron restriction conditions. Although VF is important for growth of V. parahaemolyticus, its role for the pathogenesis remains unknown. In this study, Drosophila melanogaster was used for a growth assay of V. parahaemolyticus deletion mutant which lacks VF producibility, as a infection model. These results indicated that iron acquisition by VF was very important for the growth in D. melanogaster, and affected its lethal activity.