Role of macrophage in Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kenji  Okayama University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (00243460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYADA Kiyoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00379835)
OGUMA Kenji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00002262)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 胃ガン / DEC205 / Th1 / 2 / HSP60 / 冠動脈疾患 / Helicobacter / Macrophage / マクロファージ / HSP / CagA
Research Abstract
Expression of DEC205, which is antigen uptake receptor on macrophage, was increased in H.pylori infected patients with early gastric cancer. However mRNA of DEC205 was also increased in the patient without gastric cancer. Expression of Th1 cytokines was detected in lymphocyte stimulated with HSP60 from patients with gastric cancer. HSP60 stimulation and its response in T helper CD4 may be available for diagnosis or prediction of gastric cancer caused by H.pylori infection. On the other hand, HSP60 antibody may be associated with cardiovascular disease (CVD) induced by H.pylori infection.