Development of quorum quenchers for the control of multidrug resistant strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MASEDA Hideaki  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原性 / クオラムセンシング機構 / 毒素 / 緑膿菌 / 阻害剤 / クォラムセンシング機構
Research Abstract
With the widespread appearance of antibiotic-resistant bacteria, there is an increasing demand for novel strategies to control infectious diseases. The discovery that many bacteria use quorum-sensing (QS) systems to coordinate virulence has pointed out a new, promising target for antimicrobial drugs. We constructed a screening system of QS inhibitor, which enabled us to identify a number of novel QSIs among synthetic 25 compounds by computer modeling. The most active one had inhibited C4-HSL and 3oxoC12-HSL dependent virulences in Pseudomonas aeruginosa specifically and strongly.