Bent promoter of epsilon-toxin gene from Clostridium perfringens : analysis and application to protein expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Shigeru  Kagawa University, 医学部, 講師 (90314913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARIYA Hirofumi  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30452668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウェルシュ菌 / イプシロン毒素 / bent DNA / プロモーター / フェレドキシン / 糖鎖分解酵素 / クロストリパイン / AT-rich遺伝子 / コラゲナーゼ / NagH
Research Abstract
Phased A-tracts form a bent structure of DNA. We found a novel type of bent DNA structure, which stimulates the gene transcription, downstream of a Clostridium perfringens epsilon-toxin promoter. When we compared the temperature dependency of gene transcription from epsilon-toxin promoter to those from other bending promoters, alpha-toxin and ferredoxin promoters ; epsilon-toxin, alpha-toxin and ferredoxin promoters exhibit high-level transcription at 37℃, 25℃ and over a wide rangeof temperature, respectively. Thus, we constructed a novel expression vector using ferredoxin promoter to express efficiently large clostridial proteins in C.perfringens. Our expression system was successfully applied to produce large amounts of ColH, NagH, NagJ, NanJ, and BgaA, which are poorly expressed in Escherichia coli expression system. These proteins were purified in sufficient amounts from the supernatants of the recombinant C.perfringens cultures.