The elucidation of host defense mechanisms of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection and the architecture of cytokine-network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Masayuki  University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (90359985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Goro  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (30229455)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / 結核菌 / 肺感染 / サイトカイン / IL-17 / 感染防御 / 細胞内寄生性細菌 / インターロイキン-17 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 肉芽腫形成
Research Abstract
IL-17A is a proinflammatory cytokine that enhances generation, activation,and migration of neutrophils. Recently, IL-17A has been reported to provide protections against various pathogens, including mycobacteria species. We have previously reported that IL-17 involves in the immune response against mycobacterial infection through neutrophil recruitment and enhancement of Th1 response. Although IL-17A is generally considered as Th17 cell product, we identified that TCR γδ T cells are the major IL-17A-producing cells in vivo. Furthermore, the lack of IL-17A resulted in reduced IFN-γ production by mycobacteria-specific CD4^+ T cells and impaired granuloma formation after mycobacterial infection. Our data suggest that IL-17A is an important inducer of optimal Th1 response and protective immunity against mycobacterial infection.