| Project/Area Number |
20590452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Osamu Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (00209537)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOIDE Takaki 早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 教授 (70322253)
TAMAI Eiji 松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40333512)
MIYATA Shigeru 香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (90314913)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIMAMI Junzaburo 香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40157566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ガス壊疽菌群 / 毒素 / 構造活性相関 / コラーゲン結合ドメイン / 成長因子 / 骨新生 / 鼓膜閉鎖術 / 人工皮膚 / コラゲナーゼ / 上皮細胞成長因子 / 鼓膜穿孔 / 血管内皮細胞成長因子 / 血管新生 / 再生医療 / スピン標識ペプチド / 表皮成長因子 / 重層扁平上皮 |
| Research Abstract |
'Flesh-eating bacteria' produce collagenases to hydrolyze collagen fibrils in tissue. These enzymes possess domain(s) to bind to this insoluble substrate (CBD). We identified amino acid residues responsible for the binding. We also showed that CBD binds preferentially to the under-wound region in the collagen molecule, and that the binding is unidirectional. Ca^<2+> binds to the linker region of CBD. We showed that the binding modifies CBD into a more stable and more efficient conformation. Finally, we showed the potential benefits of matrix anchoring of various bioactivity substances using CBD, which are applicable to various therapies in regenerative medicine.