Antigen presentation and cytokine resposes against mycobial glycolipids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Yoshio  Iwaki Meisei University, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (30072375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Hiroaki  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (00253534)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / 結核菌糖脂質 / モルモット / サイトカイン / IL-12 / IFN-γ
Research Abstract
The present study has aimed at the antigen presentation and cytokine responses against mycobacterial glycolipids using the guinea pig. Guinea pigs were inoculated intradermally with M.bovis BCG. Mycobacterial lipids specific serum IgG antibody titer was measured by ELISA. BCG-infected guinea pigs had IgG responses against PPD and phosphatidylinositol mannoside (PIM). Proliferation of T cells specific for mycobacterial lipids was estimated by tritiated-thymidine uptake. In BCG-infected guinea pig, splenic T cells showed proliferative responses to PPD, PIM and trehalose 6,6'-dimicolate (TDM).