Mechanism of granuloma formation by mycobacterial glycolipi ds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Hiroaki  Kitasato University, 理学部, 講師 (00253534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAWA Yoshio  いわき星大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (30072375)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染免疫 / 結核菌糖脂質 / 肉芽腫 / γδ型T細胞 / IL-17 / TLR2
Research Abstract
Pathogenicity of Mycobacterium tuberculosis is closely related to lipid components, present in the cell wall, especially trehalose dimycolate (TDM) which induces formation of pulmonary granuloma during tuberculosis. TDM was emulsified as w/o/w and injected intravenously into C57BL/10ScSn mice. Inflammatory responses were found in lungs at the early stage of TMD injection. IL-17-producing γδ T cells were observed in lung mononuclear cells at the early stage of TMD injection. The infiltration of neutrophils and the number of granulomas was decreased in γδ T cell-depleted mice as compared with control mice at 2 and 7 days after TDM injection. The γδ T cells contribute infiltration of neutrophils into inflammatory sites at the early stage and involved in granuloma formation.