Role of nitric oxide in gastroduodenal pathogenesis following Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Shigeru  Kyorin University, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90255406)
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80255405)
KURATA Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (00383670)
YONEZAWA Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 一酸化窒素 / 感染 / 胃炎
Research Abstract
To examine correlation between nitric oxide (NO) generation and Helicobacter pylori infection, in vitro experiment and in vivo experiment using Mongolian gerbil were performed. Nitrite was shown to indicate stronger bactericidal effect on H. pylori than nitrate. There was no significant difference in the number of H. pylori colonized between nitrate treated and untreated gerbils. Concentrations of nitrate and nitrite in plasma and gastric juice were significantly higher in nitrate-treated gerbils than those in untreated ones. Cystic dilatation score was significantly lower in nitrate-treated gerbils than that in untreated gerbils. These results suggest that uptake of nitrate-containing food might regulate inflammatory changes of gastric mucosa following H. pylori infection.