Molecular biology and epidemiological analysis of Ent plasmid transmission in Enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Sadayuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80268705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原細菌 / プラスミド / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 毒素原性大腸菌 / エントプラスミド / 易熱性エンテロトキシン / 病原プラスミド
Research Abstract
The complete nucleotide sequence was determined for an Ent plasmid (pEntH10407) in enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli H10407. Sequence analysis indicated that pEntH10407 contains three distinct major regions: (i) a pathogenicity islet containing enterotoxin genes, (ii) a region involved in plasmid replication and maintenance, and (iii) a region including tra genes that cause the self-transmissibility. This raises possibility that the H10407 strain might have been born by self-transmissibility of pEntH10407.