Functional analysis of Salmonella virulence factor involved in survival within host cells and systemic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYA Keiichi  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70168714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサルモネラ菌 / SPI-2 / spiC遺伝子 / マクロファージ / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 細胞内増殖 / 線毛 / FimA / TRL2 / fimA遺伝子 / 鞭毛 / FlhD
Research Abstract
SpiC encoded within Salmonella pathogenicity island 2 on the Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium is involved in the expressions of FliC and FimA, which are a component of the flagellar filaments and a major subunit of type 1 fimbriae, respectively. Infection of macrophages with Salmonella causes the increase of intracellular Ca^<2+> levels in a SpiC-dependent manner and the elevation of Ca^<2+> activates the calcium signal transduction pathway, leading to the formation of Salmonella-induced filament that is involved in the intracellular survival of Salmonella.