Functional analysis of Shigella secreted factors that maintain the architecture of infected host cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TERAJIMA Jun  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 細菌第一部, 室長 (70202190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌 / 感染症 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
To investigate the factors involved in the maintenance of the Shigella infected host cell, one of the secreted effectors, OspE2, was analyzed of its role during the infection. In addition to OspE2, two homologues of OspE2, EspO1-1 and EspO1-2, in enterohaemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) were also investigated for their roles during infection. The results suggested that these two OspE2 homologues in EHEC also play a role in maintaining the architecture of the infected cells but partly in a different mechanism involving RhoA-Rock signal cascade in the cell.