Suppression of INK4a/ARF expression by EBV protein EBNA3C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Seiji  Hokkaido University, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (70292018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 形質転換 / 不死化 / がん抑制遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / INK4a/ARF / EBNA3C / EBNA3A / RBP-Jκ / 癌抑制遺伝子 / INK4a / ARF / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
In this study, the mechanism underlying EBNA3C suppression of the INK4a/ARF expression was analyzed. We clarified that (1) EBNA3C does not influence the DNA methylation status of the INK4a/ARF promoters. (2) EBNA3C changes histone modifications of the p16 (INK4a) locus from active state to silent state. (3) EBNA3C association with RBP-Jkappa is essential for EBNA3C to function. These results suggest that EBNA3C regulates epigenetic histone modifications of the INK4a/ARF locus.