The role of CM2 ion channel protein in influenza C virus replication and pathogenesis
Project/Area Number |
20590465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Seiji Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (90229245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKI Yasushi 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00241688)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | C型インフルエンザウイルス / イオンチャネル / CM2 / 増殖 / 病原性 / イオンチャネル蛋白 |
Research Abstract |
Quantification of vRNA in the VLPs by real-time PCR revealed that the CM2-deficient VLPs contain approximately one-third of the vRNA found in wild-type VLPs, suggesting that CM2 is involved in the genome packaging process into VLPs. Furthermore, a smaller amount of vRNA was detected in the nuclear fraction of CM2-deficient VLP-infected cells than in that of wild-type VLP-infected cells, suggesting that the uncoating process of the CM2-deficient VLPs in the infected cells did not proceed in an appropriate manner. Taken together, it is suggested that CM2 has a potential role in the genome packaging and uncoating processes of the virus replication.