Regulation of SARS-CoV replication by cyclophilin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norio  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (40323703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSARSコロナウイルス / サイクロスポリンA / コロナウイルス / サイクロフィリン
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between cyclophilin and SARS-CoV replication, we introduced shRNA expression vectors to cells and compare the virus titer produced from these cells. Efficiency of SARS-CoV replication was much lower in the cells expressing shRNA against cyclophilin A and B than in the cells expressing control shRNA. The results of time-of-addition assay and entry assay showed that cyclosporin A inhibited SARS-CoV replication at the post-entry step in viral life cycle. These results suggested that cyclophilins could play a role as positive regulators of SARS-CoV replication at the post-entry step.