Comprehensive search and analysis of host factors that interact with the V protein of human parainfluenza virus type 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Machiko  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70156040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルス / ウイルス増殖 / Yeast two-hybrid system / V蛋白 / P蛋白 / L蛋白 / 核移行シグナル(NLS) / 核外移行シグナル(NES) / hPIV2 / Yeast two-hybrid / 核移行シグナル / 核外移行シグナル / BLAST
Research Abstract
To search for host factors interacting with human parainfluenza virus type 2 (hPIV2) V protein systematically, I used the yeast two-hybrid system. About 1000 positive clones were isolated, sequenced, and identified about 100 proteins. The region for a complex with importin α, which is one of them, is important for gene expression. Moreover, I identified some proteins that interact with V protein, and increase in mRNA expression after V-minus rPIV2 infection by microarray data.