Molecular Mechanism of Interaction between the Receptor-binding Protein and Fusion Protein during Membrane Fusion Caused by the Paramyxoviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TSURUDOME Masato  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50159042)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / パラインフルエンザウイルス / HN蛋白 / F蛋白 / 受容体 / 細胞融合 / 多核巨細胞 / 蛋白間相互作用 / PIV5
Research Abstract
The paramyxoviruses mediate membrane fusion between viral envelope and host cell membrane, which leads to entry of the virus into cells. This membrane fusion is caused by an interaction between the attachment protein and fusion protein on the viral envelope. In the study presented here, I carried out chimeric analysis of the fusion proteins of two paramyxiruseses(PIV5 and SV41) and identified the domains that are required for the fusion protein to interact with the attachment protein.