Pursuit of molecular mechanism and responsible factor for retroviral genome dimerization and recombination.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGI Junichi  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90273705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHIV / RNA / 二量体化 / 組換え / パッケージング / ゲノム二量体化 / 逆転写 / ウイルス / 粒子成熟
Research Abstract
We developed the unique systems to analyze retroviral genome dimerization or recombination, and performed the experiment to pursue the nature of HIV genome RNA within virus particles. As a result, we suggested the reasonable evidence that genome dimerization directly controls the genome recombination. As this hypothesis has long been proposed but the direct evidence has not been shown, this data has a great significance. We also unveiled the precise relationship between virion maturation and viral genome maturation process. These results are expected to accelerate analyzing of virion maturation mechanism of HIV-1, which has been largely unclear.