The effects of hepatocyte steatosis and adipocytokines on HCV replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Tsuyoshi  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80468074)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / アディポサイトカイン / インターフェロン / HCVレプリコン
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus(HCV) is a health-care problem causing a spectrum of liver disease ranging from chronic hepatitis to liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Anti-HCV treatments are based on a major antiviral cytokine, interferon(IFN). Obesity is reported to be an independent negative predictor of response to hepatitis C treatment. In the present study, we examined the influence of hepatocyte steatosis induced by free fatty acid on HCV replication and the action of adipocytokine(adiponectin, resistin, PAI-1) alone, or in combination with IFN, on HCV replication using the replicon system. Our results showed that hepatocyte steatosis and adipocytokines had no effect on HCV replication.