Elucidation of the mechanism underlying core histone-mediated antiviral innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Fumihiko  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (60333572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染防御 / ウイルス学 / 基礎医学 / ヒストン / 自然免疫 / 免疫調節薬
Research Abstract
Previous our research has clarified that H2B could sense viral double stranded DNA (dsDNA), and induce antiviral innate immune response. The goal of current research is to elucidate molecular mechanism of H2B-mediated recognition of cytoplasmic DNA.
The results showed that extranuclear H2B interacts with IPS-1 upon sensing cytoplasmic DNA. We also identified the novel adaptor molecule, named as CIAO, to connect H2B with IPS-1, and showed that H2B-CIAO-IPS-1 complex has an important role to induce type I IFNs upon antiviral innate immune response. Furthermore, chimera protein N'-CARD, that is constructed by fusion of H2B fragment to IPS-1 fragment, could induce strong type I IFNs production, suggesting that H2B-CIAO-IPS-1 complex could be useful target to develop the novel immunomodulating drugs.