Molecular Mechanisms of Establishment, Maintenance and Breakdown of Viral Persistent Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiko  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00022872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Morihiro  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (10281081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラミクソウイルス / 持続感染 / センダイウイルス / 細胞傷害 / インターフェロン / 持続感染細胞 / HN蛋白 / F蛋白 / パラインフルエンザイルス / 定量法 / steady state / パラインフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
We tried to devise a quantitative method for analyzing establishing-efficiency of persistent viral infection. Subsequently, we analyzed factors of Sendai virus contributing to persistent infection by applying the quantitative method, indicating that L protein plays a determinative role in establishment of and M protein has an additional ability to induce persistent infection Fpi protein also contributes to persistent viral infection, but HNpi protein shows suppressive effect on establishment of persistent viral infection. HPIV2 induced cell toxicity, that is, giant cell formation, was suppressed by Rho kinase inhibitor, indicating that Rho kinase plays a positive role in HPIV2 induced cell toxicity and C kinase inhibitor enhanced HPIV2 induced cell toxicity. Intriguingly, the protein kinases showed intracellular networks.