Motility and intelligence of influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuya  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (00309543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176348)
HIRABAYAHI Jun  産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖工学センター, 副センター長 (40156691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染防御 / ワクチン / ウイルス / 感染症 / 感染行動
Research Abstract
In this research, I demonstrated that Influenza virus has motility and intelligence. Influenza virus moves on a cell surface by exchanging bindings between hemagglutinin and sialoglycan. Avian influenza virus tends not to move backward as an intelligent particle, since viral neuraminidase destroys sialoglycans along a track which the virus particle has moved before. I also demonstrated that virus motion pattern and intelligent level are modified by affinity of hemagglutinin to sialoglycan and enzymatic activity of neuraminidase.