HIV-1 Nef dysregulates innate immunity of macrophages and plays a role in AIDS pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Yasuko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 免疫部, 室長 (20182701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロファージ / 自然免疫系シグナル / 病原性 / HIV-1 Nef / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 自然免疫機能障害
Research Abstract
In order to clarify a role of HIV-1 Nef on the AIDS pathogenesis, we analyzed the innate immune function of macrophages through the stimulation of TLR5 and IL-10 receptor beta, expressions of which were suppressed by Nef. A cytokine production profile of macrophages via these signaling was disturbed by Nef expression. Unfortunately, immunodeficient mice reconstituted with human cord blood stem cells were poor in the macrophage development and, therefore, not a good model to study Nef function in vivo.