Studies on enterovirus 71 receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (30195630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYOSHI Seiya  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50529534)
ABE Yuko  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80398156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンテロウイルス71 / ウイルス受容体 / 手足口病 / 脳炎 / 新興・再興感染症 / 種特異性 / 発現クローニング / ウイルス結合部位 / 糖鎖付加 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) is a major causative agent of hand-foot-mouth disease (HFMD) together with Coxsackievirus A16. HFMD caused by EV71 is sometimes involved with severe neurological diseases. We have identified Scavenger receptor B2 (SCARB2) as a cellular receptor for enterovirus 71. SCARB2 serves as receptor for all clinical isolates of EV71 tested. In addition, clinical isolates of CVA16 and CVA14, both of which cause HFMD, are also able to infect in a SCARB2-dependent pathway. We also identified that the 64 amino acid region in the human SCARB2 is essential for binding to EV71 and establishment of infection.