The analysis of immune responses in humanized NOG mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80335215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kazuko  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20137631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリンパ球 / ヒト化マウス / HLA-DR / T細胞 / NOGマウス
Research Abstract
The immunological features of the human B and T lymphocyteswere analyzed, which are reconstituted in super-immunodeficient NOG mice. The mature IgD+ B cells produced IgG in response to antigen and cytokine stimulation in vitro. The T cells in the periphery in the humanized NOG mice could neither proliferate nor produce IL-2 in response to antigenic stimulation. The problem is associated with the reduction of the frequency of naive T cells and the increase of that of effector/memory T cells. The transgenic expression of HLA-DR in NOG mice did not rescue the T cell function.