Identification of memory Th2 stem cells that control allergic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masakatsu  Chiba University, ゲノム医学研究室, 室長 (00311605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / Th2細胞 / 免疫記憶 / メモリーT細胞 / サイトカイン / メモリーTh細胞 / 転写因子 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
We show that memory Th2 cells are subdivided into at least four subpopulations by CD62L and CXCR3 expression. All four subpopulations produced IL-4 and IL-13 upon TCR-mediated re-stimulation, while only CD62L-low/CXCR3-low population produced IL-5. We performed a DNA microarray analysis and found that CD62L-low/CXCR3-low subpopulation expressed osteopontin, IL-6, and IL-10. We speculate that CD62L-low/CXCR3-low memory Th2 cells may therapeutic target for allergic disorders. We screened low molecular weight compounds and found that synthetic thioamide-related compound SH-2251 inhibited the generation of IL-5 producing memory Th2 cells as well as IL-5 production. Furthermore, SH-2251 also inhibited osteopontin, IL-6, and IL-10 expression. These results indicate that SH-2251 may modulateCD62L-low/CXCR3-low memory Th2 cell functions.