Mechanism of memory CD8 T cell generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akemi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (90359597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHISA Takesi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20134364)
HATANO Masahiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20208523)
AROMA Masafumi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00202763)
FUJIMURA Riza  千葉大学, バイオメディカル研究センター, 助教 (30376363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 記憶T細胞 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / サイトカイン / T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / CD8T細胞 / 転写因子 / Bcl6 / KLRG1
Research Abstract
Transcription factor Bcl6 expresses in memory CD8 T cells, but its function is not elucidated. In this study, we found that KLRG1 is one of the molecular target of Bcl6. KLRG1 is known as inhibitory signaling for cell proliferation. Regulation of KLRG1 by Bcl6 might be important for keeping the function of memory CD8 T cells.