Analysis of the regulatory mechanism by PRAT4A against TLR response
Project/Area Number |
20590487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMURA Sachiko The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (00325599)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | TLR / PRAT4A / LPS / エンドトキシンショック |
Research Abstract |
(1) The TLR4 region responsible for strong interaction with PRAT4A is very close to the site necessary for interaction with MD-2. (2) PRAT4A differentially interacts with each TLR and suggests that a single-nucleotide change in the PRAT4A gene influences not only the strength of TLR responses but can also alter the relative activity of each TLR. (3) Intracellular TLR4/MD-2 is responsible for unique set of LPS responses.