Structural analysis of costimulatory molecules expressed on human γδ T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPD-1 / PD-L1 / 抗腫瘍効果 / T細胞 / T細胞受容体 / 非ペプチド性抗原 / テトラマー / IRp60 / X線結晶解析 / BirA / ストレプトアビジン / 免疫 / カラムクロマトグラフィー / 結晶 / タンパク質 / 大腸菌 / 二次構造 / モノクローナル抗体 / 抗原
Research Abstract
The extracellular domains of human PD-1 and PD-L1 molecules were expressed in E. coli as inclusion bodies and refolded. The refolded proteins were purified on anion-exchange column chromatography and gel filtration. IRp60, which is expressed on human γδ T cells, was similarly expressed and purified, then tetramerized. The tetramer revealed that the ligand of IRp60 was expressed on antigen-presenting cells.