Development of a culture system to selectively induceγ δT-lymphocytes from embryonic and hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
KISHIHARA Kenji  Nagasaki International University, 薬学部, 教授 (80214774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJUKI Tsukasa  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00420612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / γδT細胞 / 幹細胞 / γδTリンパ球 / 胚性幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
In order to develop a culture system that can selectively induce the murine gd T lymphocyte differentiation, first, the gene expression of MHC class Ib and its related molecules as potential ligands of gd T lymphocytes in several stromal cell strains were quantitatively analyzed. From the results, stromal cell strains overexpressing T10 and T22 antigens as a first choice were established. On a single layer of the stromal cells, T lymphocytes were induced from embryonic stem cells but it has not observed the fact that T10 and T22 can induce the selective and predominant differentiation of gd T lymphocytes and influence their repertoire so far. The culture system is still being further analyzed.