Physiological roles of signal transducers and modulators in the regulation of B cell functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (30380520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / B細胞 / 抗体 / アレルギー / 抗体産生 / 細胞分化 / サイトカイン / SOCS / TRAF6
Research Abstract
Physiological roles of signal transducers and modulators in B cells were investigated. It has been clarified that TRAF6, a signal transducer of CD40 and Toll-like receptor family, is necessary for an appropriate humoral immune response and the development of a certain B cell subset. On the other hand, SOCS1, a suppressor of cytokine signaling, regulates the susceptibility to IgE-dependent allergic responses in vivo by suppressing IL-4/STAT6 pathway and subsequent IgE production in B cells.