Development of novel cancer therapy by combination of immune activation with tumor apoptosis induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYOSHI Takeda  Juntendo University, 医学部, 准教授 (80272821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroyasu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276476)
AKIBA Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338316)
NAKAYAMA Katsufumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20453582)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Hiroyasu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276476)
AKIBA Hisaya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60338316)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫監視 / 腫瘍免疫 / 癌治療 / 細胞死 / 免疫活性化 / 免疫抑制 / regulatory T細胞 / 所属リンパ節 / CTL / CTLA-4 / アポトーシス / Tim-3 / CD8α^+樹状細胞 / トレランス / C-ERC / mesotheli / ADCC / 中皮腫 / NK細胞 / TRAIL / DR5 / CD40 / CD137 / IL-15 / Erb-2 / HER2 / histone deacetylase inhibitor / bortezomib
Research Abstract
TrimAb is the antibody cocktail therapy combining tumor apoptosis-inducing therapy with immune-activating therapy. We have here found that trimAb synergistically eradicated tumors when combined with several kinds of anti-tumor molecular targeting reagents that were already applied to clinical treatment. Suppression of immune inhibitory responses due to phagocytosis of apoptotic tumor cells is possibly useful to augment immune therapies against cancers. Moreover, based on the results of combination with several therapies targeting immune inhibition, we revealed that improvement of immune environment in tumor mass is the most critical to augment specific anti-tumor immune responses inducing tumor rejection.